We’ve just launched our new website! Some features may still be in the works – thank you for your patience as we fine-tune your experience.

Celebrating the Wide Range of Achievements Made By Members of the Peace Corps Community

News and updates from the Peace Corps community — across the country, around the world, and spanning generations of returned Volunteers and staff.

Compiled by Peter V. Deekle (Iran 1968–70)

For nearly five years, National Peace Corps Association has published the Community Achievements article to amplify the accomplishments and celebratory updates of returned Volunteers and Peace Corps staff. To expand and diversify the achievements highlighted, we are inviting the Peace Corps community to submit recent or upcoming achievements via this submission form.

We encourage all RPCVs, current Volunteers, affiliate groups, and Peace Corps staff to complete the form so we can showcase your accomplishments with the rest of our community. Whether it’s a new job promotion, successfully completed community project, award, published book, or entrepreneurial venture, we want to hear your stories and celebrate your milestones. We accept submissions on a rolling basis.

 


2024

May & June 2024

Sierra Plato (Costa Rica 2016–18), Michael Carson (Kenya 1989–91), Christophe Andre Tocco (Morocco 1996–98), Darlene Grant (Cambodia 2009-11), Doug Ricket (2003-05), Sheila Crowley (Ukraine 2001-03).

 


2023

May & June 2023

Alexandria Kassman Dreher (Azerbaijan 2009–12), Full Basket Belize (volunteer-run organization), Robert Findlay (Colombia 1963–65), John Lorentz (Iran 1962–64), Matthew Heller (Morocco 2007-09), Joshuah Marshall (Morocco 2007–09), Jacque Zoccoli (Liberia 1966–68), Ritu Bhatnagar (Nepal 1995-97), Andrew Berman (Togo 1967-69).

March & April 2023

Andre Boyer (China 2015–17; Georgia 2017–18), Jon Santiago (Dominican Republic 2006–08), Johnnie Carson (Tanzania 1965–68), Nick Denson (Rwanda 2018–20), Peggy Walton (Ukraine 1994–96; 2013–16), Ted Webne (Ukraine 2016–18), Brian Elmore (Zambia 2015–17).

January & February 2023

Elana Hohl (Afghanistan 1971–73), Chic Dambach (Colombia 1967–69), Christopher Dodd (Dominican Republic 1966–68), Glenn Blumhorst (Guatemala 1988–91), Michael Madon (Kyrgyzstan 1994–96), Rahama Wright (Mali 2002–04), Alyssa Mashek (Nepal 2019–20), Brittney Nadler (Sierra Leone 2019–20), Martin Puryear (Sierra Leone 1964–66), Reed Hastings (Swaziland 1983–85).

 


 

2022  

December 2022

Megan Ranney (Côte d’Ivoire 1998–2000), Cindy Mosca (Ethiopia 1967–69), Evelyn Newman-Phillips (The Gambia 1980–83), Christopher Burns (Ghana 1999–2001), Christopher Martin (Ghana 2008–10).

October 2022

Maggie Eckerson (Belize 2019–20), Chris Cushing (Ecuador 1981–84), Maryam Saifee (Jordan 2000–02), Josh Josa (Kenya 2010–12), Quintella Cobb (Lesotho 2019–20), Quintella Cobb (Mauritania 2019–20), Bridget Mulkerin (Senegal 2018–20), Amy Runyon Harms (Tanzania 1997–2000), Mario Lopez-Rodriguez (Tanzania 2019–20), Sabra Ayres (Ukraine 1995–97).

September 2022

Arthur W. Brown (Benin 1991–95), Weijin “Gina” Leow (China 2014–16), Skip Auld (Iran 1973–74), Bill Owens (Jamaica 1964–66), Andre and Kjessie Essue (Lesotho 1967–68), Alex Garcia (Morocco 2007–09), Greg Moydell (Morocco 1990–92), Marc-Vincent Jackson (Senegal 1986–89), Cindy Nofziger (Sierra Leone 1985–87), Mark Gearan (Peace Corps Staff).

July & August 2022

Jennifer Rochon (Antigua 1992–94), Hoor Qureshi (Botswana 2019–20), John Thorndike (El Salvador 1967–68), Megan McCrea (Micronesia 2007–09), Justin Bibee (Morocco 2012–14), Liz Fanning (Morocco 1993–95), Hoang Thai Tao (Mozambique 2011–13), Ron Ranson (Nepal 1964–66), Jenn Rowley (Nicaragua 2014–16) and Joe Daniels (Nicaragua 2013–15), Karla Yvette Sierra (Panama 2010–12, Response 2012–13), Roberto. M. “Ambet” Yangco (Peace Corps Staff), Carol Spahn (Romania 1994–96), Kit Evans-Ford (Saint Kitts and Nevis 2007–08), Dr. Mamadou Diaw (Peace Corps Staff), Alissa Everett (Senegal 1995–97), Genevieve de los Santos Evenhouse(Zambia 2007–08; Guyana, 2008–09; Uganda, 2015–16), Holly Rendle (Zambia 1996–97).

June 2022

Rob Schmitz (China 1996–98), Lane Bunkers (Costa Rica 1989–91), Krista Kinnard (Ecuador 2010–2012), Dr. Nadine Rogers (Peace Corps Staff), Tommy Vinh Bui (Kazakhstan 2011), Josh Josa (Kenya 2010–12), Travis Wohlrab (Lesotho 2013–15), Lowell Hurst (Nepal 1976–78), Heather Laird, Jamie Hopkins (Ukraine 1996–98).

May 2022

Eric Scherer (Belize 1975–76), Gloria Blackwell (Cameroon 1986–88), Michael Meyer (China 1995–97), Maureen Orth (Colombia 1964–66), Elyse Magen (Colombia 2018–20), Jessica Pickering (Guinea 2019–20), Mathew Crichton (Morocco 2016–17), Charles Vorkas (Mozambique 2002–04), Matt Sarnecki (Romania 2004–06), Ali Kinsella (Ukraine 2008–11), Kechi Achebe (Peace Corps Staff).

April 2022

Ryan Stock (Dominican Republic 2007–09), Lisa E. Delplace (Kenya 1982–84), Madeline Uraneck (Lesotho 2006–09), Mary Johnson, Megan Thompson (Panama 2018–19), Mary Alice Serafini (Sierra Leone/Niger 1969–72), Juhi Desai (South Africa 2018–20), Carrie Hessler-Radelet (Western Samoa 1981–83).

March 2022

Jim Diamond (Chad 1971–73), Kathleen Chafey (Colombia 1963–65), Kiva Wilson (El Salvador 2004–06), Sabrina T. Cherry (The Gambia 2001–03), Kayla Canne (Ghana 2018–20), Shelton Johnson (Liberia 1982–83), Cameron Beach (Malawi 2016–18), Danielle Lee (Malawi 2001–03), Marc Rand (Romania 2000–02), Kelsey McMahon (South Africa 2014–16), Sarah Bair (Tonga 2019–20), Patricia Delaney (Tonga 2002–05), Andrea Armstrong (Turkmenistan 1996–98), Nathan Truitt (Turkmenistan 2000–03), Caleb Rudow (Zambia 2012–14).

February 2022

Ailton “Santo” Coleman (Kiribati 2001–04), Samantha Kloft (Cambodia 2019–20), Olivia Shaffer (Fiji 2017—19), Estevan Vega (The Gambia 2014–16), Amanda Hauf (Georgia 2016–18), Maria Krasinski (Georgia 2017–18), Sandra Clark (Guinea-Bissau 1990–94), Rachel Bielajew (Malawi 2015–17), Kelly Hoeltzel (Malawi 2019–20), Carrie Guilfoyle (Niger 2006–09), Henry Maillet and Jeff Wong (Paraguay 2017–19), Larry E. André, Jr. (Senegal 1983–85), Rose Delores Gibbs (Sierra Leone 1980–84), Margaret Bond (Zaire 1988–90), Matthew McAllister (Peace Corps Staff).

January 2022

Kate Hammond (Argentina 1992–94), Michael Mulvaney (Bolivia 1995–97), Diane Carazas (Botswana 1983–85), Kat Maier (Chile 1978–79), David Wertime (China 2001–03), Dominique Thurmond (Dominican Republic 2017–20), Ruth Rosas (Fji 2015–18), Marc Sabin (Lesotho 1988–90), Justin Bakule (Mali 2004–06), Kiana Graves (Morocco 2017–19), Martin do Nascimento (Nicaragua 2010–12), Peter Riley (Niger 1983–85), Deborah Francisco Douglas (Philippines 2011–14), Daniel Robinson (Venezuela 1966–68).

 


 

2021  

December 2021 

Elana Hohl (Afghanistan 1971–73), Mike Kiess (Bangladesh 2002–06) and Cambodia (2006–08), Anne Rimoin (Benin 1993–95), Lucy Ruderman (Botswana 2016–18), XiNomara Velazquez Yehuda (Costa Rica 1993–95), Brian Arbic (Ghana 1990–93), Bennett VanOudenallen (Guatemala 1999–2000), James F. Goode (Iran 1968–71), Katrina Fotovat (Moldova 2000–02), Renee Wizig-Barrios (Nicaragua 1993–95), Hannah Baysinger (Paraguay 2019–20), Patrick Gonzalez (Senegal 1988–90), Craig Sholley (Zaire 1973–75).

November 2021

Ken Culver (Bolivia 1965–67), Jennifer Pritheeva Samuel (Dominica 1999–01), Melvin Foote (Ethiopia 1973–75), Charles Blomquist (Fiji 1988–90), Chris Roesel (Guatemala 1973–75), Margaret Chell (Guinea 2018–20), Adam Browning (Guinea-Bissau), Jessica Collins (Guinea-Bissau 1996–98), David Brummel (Republic of Kiribati 1998–2000), Clifford Garstang (Korea 1976–77), Roland Merullo (Micronesia 1979–80), Lawrence Leamer (Nepal 1965–67), Mike Mitchell (Niger 1983–85), Gary M. Restaino (Paraguay 1991–93), Donald Lu (Sierra Leone 1988–90), Lauren North (Swaziland 2010–12).

October 2021

W. Brunhofer (Afghanistan), Andy Dieckhoff (China 2017–19), Douglas and Cheryl Hunt (Colombia), Stephen Foehr (Ethiopia 1964–66), Eric Madeen (Ethiopia), Bryan Mooser (The Gambia 2001–04), Estela Divino (Guinea-Bissau/ Cape Verde 1988–90), Harry Conklin (Iran 1968–71), Allison Monroe (Jordan 2002), Mary O’Connor (Macedonia 2006–08), Ron Ryanson (Nepal 1964–66), Lisa Woodson (Nepal), Robert Frisch (Nicaragua 2007–09), Laura Johnson (Paraguay), Santiago Pardo Sanchez (Vanuatu 2017–18), Charles Kosak (Zaire).

August 2021

Tyler LeClear Vachta (Burkina Faso 2009–11), Moses Manning (Ecuador 2016–18), Doris Rubenstein (Ecuador 1971–73), Janet Lee (Ethiopia 1974–76), Kayla Canne (Ghana 2018–20), Chris Jage (Guatemala 1993–96), Raymond Limon (Honduras), Cordes Lindow (Hungary 1991–93), Carol Anne “Aziza” Reid (Moldova 2016–18), Kimberly Mansaray (Mongolia 2018–present), Katie Murray (Mongolia 2003–05), Gordon Brown (Niger Brown 1996–98), Brian Washburn (Paraguay 1998–2000), Kya O’Donnell (Philippines 2019–20), Nicholas Sung (Rwanda 2016–18), George Packer (Togo, 1982–83), Seth Hershberger (Tonga 2004–06), Emmery Brakke (Ukraine 2017–20), John Mark King (Uzbekistan 2001)

July 2021

Anna Brugman (Albania 2018–20), Michael O’Hanlon (Democratic Republic of the Congo 1982–84), Bruce Benton (Guinea 1964–66), Jennifer Fitzgerald (Honduras 2001–03), Grover Jackson (Kenya 1967–69), Bruce Hamaker (Liberia 1977–79), Courtney Blankenship (Morocco 2018–20), Penny Gage (Nicaragua 2009–11), Jennifer Giovanni (Niger 1995–97), David Gilmore (Tanzania 2016–18), Sinead Hickey (Timor-Leste 2016–18), Samantha Maltais (Tonga 2018–20), Helen Lowman. 

June 2021

Maureen Orth (Columbia 1964–66), Peter Kilmarx (Democratic Republic of the Congo1984–86), Tiffani Jarnigan (Dominican Republic 2012–14), Chris Matthews (Eswatini 1968–70), Kyle Henning (Ethiopia), Erick Guerra (Gabon 2002–04), Mark Donahue (The Gambia 2017–19), Molly Matteson (Ghana 2017–19), Rush Harris (Guatemala 2002–04), Forrest Dunbar (Kazhakstan 2006–08), Paul Theroux (Malawi 1963–65), Jocelyn Jackson (Mali 2005–06), Juanita Limas (Nicaragua 2000–02), Mark Sullivan (Niger 1980–82), Matthew Westfall (Philippines 1983–85), Carol Spahn (Romania 1994–96), Ruth Kauffman (Sierra Leone).

May 2021

Ron Dizon (Columbia 1971–1973), Matt Kuhn (Cameroon), Michelle Boone (Chad 1994–96), Audrey Zibelman (Chad 1977–79), Peter Hessler (China 1996–98), Javier Valdés (Guatemala 1999–2001), Rayna Rogers (Indonesia 2014–16), Tom Klobe (Iran), Kathi Seiden-Thomas (Mali 1996–98), Kelly King Horne (Moldova 1995–97), Amy Maglio (Senegal 1996–99), Katie Speicher (Senegal 2016–18), Donald Lu (Sierra Leone 1988–90), Martin Ganzglass (Somalia 1966–68), C.D. Glin (South Africa 1997–99), Jody Olsen (Tunisia 1966–68).

April 2021

Patrick Newman (Azerbaijan), Melany Danielson (Cambodia 2015–18), Jon Santiago (Dominican Republic 2006–08), Carissa Wills-DeMello (Fiji 2014–16), Melissa Fischer (Ghana), Rahama Wright (Ghana 2002–04), Liat Perlin (Guatemala), David Chard (Lesotho), Thomas Soucia (Lesotho 1981–84), Shelton Johnson (Liberia 1982–83), Shelton Johnson (Lithuania 1982–83), Tim Cureton (Micronesia), Jeffrey Reeves (Mongolia 2001–03), Robert K. Miller (Morocco), Miriam Welderufael (Paraguay), Edward Mazria (Peru1963–65), Tom Bissell (Uzbekistan 1996).

March 2021

Marieme Foote (Benin 2018–20), Natalie Obaldia (Cameroon 2019–20), Jerome Siangco (China 2019-2020), Mildred (Milly) D. Taylor (Ethiopia 1965–67), Meghan McCormick (Ghana 2011–13), Norma Royale Wilder (Guatemala), Sandra Adounvo (Lesotho), John Fleming (Malawi 1967–69), Austin Fraley (Malawi 2017–20), Vishakha Wavde (Malawi 2018–20), Molly Mattessick (Mali 2002–04), Aydin Nazmi (Micronesia 1999–2001), Paige Beiler (Morocco 2018–20), Emily Wood (Mozambique 2019–20), Leala Rosen (Nepal 2014–15), Jennifer Leshnower (Saint Lucia 2007–09), Carolee and Art Buck (Senegal 1968–70), Doug Teschner (Ukraine and Guinea, Burkina Faso, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Morroco 1971–73; 2008–17).

February 2021

Erin Swiader (Cameroon), Jalina Porter (Cambodia 2009-2011), Maurice Lee (Ecuador), Topaz Smith (Ethiopia), Megan Vigil (Gambia), Juan Gonzalez (Guatemala 2001–04), Steven Lawrence (Jamaica), Michaela Washington (Kosovo 2018–20), Robert Allen Jr. (Moldova 2019–20), Ethan Fogg (Mozambique 2017–19), Stacie Haines (Niger 1997–2000), John D. Mann (Niger 1988–91), Robin Martz (Niger 1993-1995), Brendan O’Brien (Paraguay),  Janelle Jones (Peru), Rajiv Joseph (Senegal), E. Scott Osborne (Togo 1980–82), James Wilterding (Uganda), Andy Blye (Zambia 2017-2018).

January 2021

Connie Czepiel (Botswana 2009–11), Marni von Wilpert (Botswana 2006–08), Felicia Singh (China 2013–15), Jim LaBate (Costa Rica), Polly Dunford (Cote D’Ivoire), Edward Crawford (Dominican Republic 2004–06), Mildred Warner (Ecuador 1979–81), Father Michael Fuller (Eswatini), Christen Marie Smith (Ethiopia 2007–09), Jackson Willis (Guinea), Michael Hotard (Kazakhstan 2009–11), Sandra Nathan (Korea 1966–68), Michael Drake (Kyrgyzstan), Randy Hobler (Libya 1968–69), Zac Schnell (Philippines 2012–14), Cal Mann (Macedonia 2017–20), Kyle Fredrickson (Mexico 2014–16), Katie Murray (Mongolia), Shenna Bellows (Panama 2000–02), Christopher Davenport (Papua New Guinea 1994–96), Estee Katcoff (Paraguay 2011–14), Jet Richardson (Senegal 2008–10), Adeel Amed (Tanzania), Kari Miller (Thailand 1997–99), Dick Sandler (Thailand), Melissa Wurst (Thailand 1989–92), Renee Manneh (Uganda 2007–09), Brianna Russell (Vanuatu 2008–10).

 


Skip to content